Pierce County Construction Partnership Building Your Career

Apprenticeship Training

The following is a list of educators located within the Pierce County Area providing construction-related education. This list is meant to be representative, not all inclusive.

Boilermaker Apprenticeship Program

6770 E Marginal Way S B-122
PO Box 80782
Seattle, WA 98108
(206) 624-4707
Frank Gosser, Training Trust Coordinator
Boilermakerapprenticeship@gmail.com

Boilermakers Local 502

16621 110th Ave East
Puyallup, WA 98374-9503
Phone: (253) 435-0330
Fax: (253) 435-0329
Randy Robbins, Business Manager & Apprenticeship Coordinator
www.boilermakers502.org

Construction Industry Training Council

1930 116th Ave NE, Ste 201
Bellevue, WA 98004
Phone: (425) 454-2482
Toll free: (877) 707-2482
Fax: (425) 462-7391
Halene Sigmund, Vice-President of Apprenticeship
www.citcwa.com
Programs: Open-enrollment construction training program for beginning and advanced construction professionals.

Heat & Frost & Asbestos Workers Local #7

3000 NE 4th Street
Renton, WA  98056
Phone: (425) 235-7827
Fax: (425) 235-2419
Doug Steinmetzer, JATC Coordinator
www.insulators.org

International Union of Elevator Constructors, Local 19

2112 Thorndyke Ave W
Seattle, WA 98155
(206) 282-4885
Charlie Val, Business Manager
www.iuec19.org

Northwest Laborers-Employers Training Trust Fund
Apprenticeship Program

27055 Ohio Avenue
Kingston, WA 98346
Phone: (360) 297-3035
Toll Free: (800) 240-9112
Fax: (360) 297-7366
Mike Warren, Director
www.nwlett.org/apprenticeship.htm
Programs: Registered Apprenticeship Training for Union Laborers

Pacific Northwest Ironworkers

4550 South 134th Place #101
Tukwila, WA 98168
(206) 244-2993
Erich Smith, Training Director

Pierce County Roofers JATC

3049 South 36th #214-A
Tacoma, WA 98409
(253) 474-0528
Matt Thompson, Training Director

Seattle City Light Apprenticeship Program

700 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3200
P.O. Box 34023
Seattle, WA 98124-4023
(206) 733-9924
Meghann Steinolfson, Apprenticeship Information
www.seattle.gov/light/apprentice

Southwest Washington Electrical J.A.T.C.

3001 S. 36th St. Suite A
Tacoma, WA  98409
Phone: (253) 475-2922
Fax: (253) 474-7945
Tony Lewis, Training Director
www.swwaejatc.org
Programs: Registered Apprenticeship Training for Union Electricians

South Puget Sound Carpenters J.A.T.C.

2201 South 78th Street Bldg B-512
Tacoma, WA 98409
(253) 472-2629
Dan Linbo
Programs: Registered Apprenticeship Training for Union Carpenters

Southwest Washington Pipe Trades J.A.T.C.

8501 Zenith Court NE
Lacey, WA 98516
Phone: (360) 486-9400
Jay Clevenger, Coordinator
www.ua26.org

Tacoma Public Utilities Apprenticeships

3628 S. 35th St.
Tacoma, WA 98409
(253) 502-8000
www.mytpu.org/jobs/apprenticeships

Western Washington Masonry Trades

6770 E. Marginal Way S, Building “C”
Seattle, WA 98108
Phone: (206) 768-8333
Fax: (206) 768-8333
Randy Johnson, Apprenticeship Coordinator
www.bac1wa.com
Programs: Registered Apprenticeship for Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers

Washington State UBC JATC

20424-72nd Ave South
Kent, WA 98032
Phone: (253) 437-5235
Toll Free: (866) 295-8764
Steve Baker, Apprenticeship Coordinator
www.ctww.org

Western Washington Carpet, Linoleum, and Soft Tile Layers

6770 East Marginal Way South, Bldg D
Seattle, WA 98108
Phone: (206) 762-8332
Toll Free: (888) 264-9510
Fax: (206) 762-6433
Don Olson, Training Director
www.apprenticeship.net/

Western Washington Cement Masons

6737 Corson Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98108
Phone: (206) 762-9286
Toll Free: (800) 860-9386
Fax: (206) 762-0896
Mark Maher, Training Director

Operating Engineers Regional Training Program JATC

16921 Vantage Hwy
Ellensburg, WA 98926
Phone: (509) 968-3203
Toll Free: (800) 803-7139
Fax: (509) 968-4422
Sandy Winter or Tami St. Paul, Apprenticeship Training Coordinators
www.oetraining.com

Western Washington Painting and Drywall Apprenticeship

6770 E. Marginal Way S. Bldg. E #321
Seattle, WA 98108-3400
Phone: (206) 282-4885
Toll Free: (800) 562-5639
Fax: (206) 282-3970
Don C. Olson, Apprenticeship Coordinator
www.ibpatdc5.org

International Union of Elevator Constructors, Local 19

2112 Thorndyke Ave W
Seattle, WA 98199
Phone: (206) 282-4885
Toll Free: (800) 562-5639
Fax: (206) 282-3970
www.iueclocal19.homestead.com

Western Washington Stationary Engineers Apprenticeship Committee

18 E Street SW
Auburn, WA 98001-5268
Phone: (253) 351-0184
Toll Free: (877) 351-0184
Fax: (253) 351-0639
James Burnson, Training Director
www.iuoe286.org

UBC Washington State JATC

20424 72nd Avenue South
Kent, WA  98032
(866) 295-8764
www.ct.org

Also see:   High Schools   •   Community Colleges   •   Universities